Monday, August 25, 2008


It might not be a bad idea to update your links if you have me on your blog roll!

I've moved to my new home!

Nikki's World

I'm busier than a one armed paperhanger...!

No offense to any one armed paperhangers out there!!!! I mean ABSOLUTELY no discriminatory remarks there at all, I promise!

Apparently going to Canada plus the kids going to school has done wonders for my designing mojo!!!

I've got two new kits in the store for your shopping pleasure...

Introducing My Canadian Holiday and Sweet Child O' Mine (if you click the photos, they will take you to my store to buy them!)


This one was inspired from you guessed it - my vacation to Canada. I pulled the colors for it out of my photos! It's on sale for $4.19 (usually $5.99) thru Wednesday night.


This one was inspired by a dress that my niece was wearing the other day - I fell in love with the dark purples, blues, and pinks in it! When I named it, I had "Sweet Child O' Mine" by Guns and Roses stuck in my head - so... hehe! It's on sale for $3.49 (normally $4.99) thru next Wednesday night!


Let's see... In other news - have I mentioned how much I love having Hunter and Matthew in school??? It's fantabulous!!!

I applied for a job - and I have an interview coming up... I'm hoping I get to re-enter the world of work... (Not because I have to, but because I really think I'm ready to!) Plus, not to mention - Money is always a good thing!!!!

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Not a happy camper...

It's finally dawned on Austin that he's all by himself all day long. He just finished throwing a huge fit because his brothers and Daddy left him. It's a shame I can't send him to school too!

Yesterday was an incredibly busy day... I had A.J. and Austin to contend with. Which, don't get me wrong, they play really well together, it's just when you put a 2 year old and a 11 month old together, there's bound to be whining over toys and stuff!!! Austin really doesn't like it when A.J. gets fussy, because I pick her up and cuddle her. So he gets fussy, and there's just not enough room... Poor little man!

So, today is yet another one of those busy days... hehe!!! It could be worse, I get to spend time with A.J. and it keeps me outta trouble!!!!

I'm gonna try to sneak in some designing while it's quiet!!! Here's hoping I can make some progress on the kit I'm in the middle of!

Have a good day!!!

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

Ahhhh... The Quiet!

Oh, how I love back to school time for the kids! Hunter and Matthew started 4th Grade and Kindergarten yesterday - so it's been unusually calm and peaceful around here. I'm loving every minute of it!!!

Austin by himself is pretty easy to handle. He just does his own thing and entertains himself! It's really nice!

I'm babysitting my niece the next couple of days because her Momma went and bought a car, so she had to get a job... lol!

I got some scrapping done the past couple of days!!! Yay!


This is the Lemon - Kris's (The Wench) car. I kept the layout simple on this one, I wanted the story to be the main focus!

Kit used: Summer Slush by WenchdGrafix

Font: SquarePegROB


Ah, the amazing-ness that is Niagara Falls! It's so pretty - there's mist all over, you can hear the roaring of the water as it rushes over the edge, and there's a slight chill to the air. (Must be all the water!) I hate to say it, but the Canadian falls so totally kick the American falls proverbial backside! The American ones are so tiny!  The falls behind us in the photo are part of the Canadian ones.

Kit used: My Canadian Holiday by Nikki Fabulous Designs

Fonts: Dustin, Elizabeth Skinny


What's that? My Canadian Holiday kit? Yup. Consider that your sneak peek at it! :)

Anyway... The niece-y-poo is here, so I'm off to be the doting aunt for today! Have a great day, everyone!!!

Sunday, August 17, 2008


You Are a Lime Margarita

Realistic and grounded, you have the energy to tackle any obstacle that stands in your way.

Hyper and driven, you despise lazy behavior of all kinds... especially lazy drunks too tired to dance!

Friday, August 15, 2008

I'm back!!!!

I was really home yesterday, but my allergies decided to come back with a vengeance... I really didn't miss them at all, either. It was so nice to get a break from them!!!

I've decided that I'm either allergic to the state of Arkansas (LOL) or I'm allergic to all these boys... Either way, I'm stuck it looks like! :)

I've got a lot going on today.... Josh's uncle is coming up from Longview today, and he's swinging by here, so I'm under orders to clean up the house!!! Ick, ew... I don't wanna!

Ok, ignore that... I was having a spastic fit or something there...

Kris (the amazing WenchdGrafix) has a new kit in the store - called Summer Slush.

SummerSlush Preview


I sat down and played with it some last night.


Kit used - Summer Slush by WenchdGrafix

This is the mini-wench - Kris's daughter, Julie. What a riot... I really, really loved that kid. She's something else, I tell you what!!!!

As much as I'd love to stay and chat, I've got some cleaning up to do around this house... I hate to say it, but the boys are helping me today!!!!!


Monday, August 4, 2008

I'm off...

to see the world!

Ok, so I'm not going on a grand trip around the globe, but I am leaving the United States for 9 days today!

That's right... As you're reading this, I'm off for Canada to go see my one and only favorite Wench! I'm leaving out of Little Rock, Arkansas at 11:30 a.m., flying into Charlotte, North Carolina at 2:19 p.m. (That's gonna be 1:19 my time... I'm gonna be so off... Stupid time zones!!!)

At Charlotte, I sit around until 4:30 p.m., when my flight leaves for Buffalo, New York. I get in there at 6:17 p.m. There I shall meet up with Kris (YAY!!!), get food, see Niagara Falls, then it's off to Canada!

As if my next few days aren't going to be super exciting enough, today's also my birthday! I turn the big 2-9 today... (Only 1 year away from 30... *sob*!)

How about this... you get a present, on my birthday! Lucky you! Celebrate my big day, and my freedom from the male species for 9 days with me, won't ya? :)


Get your present HERE!

I don't know how much blogging I'll get done in the next few days, but we'll see... You never know!!! I'll be back for sure on August 14th, and until then I promise *NOT* to behave!!! :P

Thursday, July 31, 2008

Much Ado About Nothing...

Yesterday was an insane day for me.... I finally got packed for my trip to Canada on Monday... I'm sure I'll change my mind about 5 times between now and then on what all I'm bringing, but I've got the base essentials covered at this point!

The amazing Houdini reborn that is Austin has learned a new trick.... Climbing baby gates!!! They're nothing to him now... So, we've got them double stacked.... He isn't about to climb up to the top of those puppies! Although, I have to admit, it makes getting back to my bedroom now a royal pain in the rear end!!!!

Hunter and Matthew had Vacation Bible School this week (Josh's uncle is the pastor for the church, and he asked if the boys could come.... So, I said Sure... Learning about God won't hurt them any!) Matthew's been walking around singing "Lord, blast our Bible School" instead of "Bless", which I'm sure is how the song goes... Too cute!

I've been puttering along on my new kit I'm working on.... I managed to get a button done today!!! Here's hoping the rest of this week turns into smooth sailing, so I can sit down and finish it before I leave!

Well, that's all that's really new around these parts.... Back to the grind of laundry and cleaning up after Houdini!!!!